Ode To Bucky Goad

I cried. So sad and moving

Thought Catalog

My oldest brother was twenty-five when he had the life stabbed out of him, but I was only eight. I’ve always known that he was murdered in Paris in 1969. What I didn’t learn until recently was that his whole life was only a dress rehearsal for that ugly final act.

My other brother Johnny, who’s thirteen years older than me and knew my oldest brother far better than I did, has helped me fill in a lot of the blank, bleak details.

Dad met mom at a USO Dance in Philly, accidentally knocked her up, and was in Europe fighting the Nazis when informed that he’d gotten her pregnant. Their first baby was born out of wedlock.

His legal name was Alton Howard Goad, Jr., but all we ever called him was Bucky.

Bucky was different from 99 percent of us because he couldn’t hear or talk. My mother…

View original post 1,538 more words

School Out….?

Omigoshhhh! Alhamdulilah im sooo glad that school is almost over. Technically 2-3 more weeks but im just gonna say 5-7 more days because we have regents and blaah blaah lotsa tests that I dont really have time for. I cant waiiit until Ramadhan and Eid (Yesshhh!) My sis is supposed to be coming back from that godforsaken country that she’s in and Im hoping that I can go back to NJ.
Sooo Today was weird…I have this one AIS (I have no idea what that stands for)  teacher who doesnt like me, we’ll call that butthole Mr. Yo. I’ve come to the conclusion that Mr. Yo doesnt like Muslims in general. He’s arrogant, rude, ignorant, disgusting, horsefaced, and an all around a**hole. Just thinking about him males me angry because Im Maryam and Im just that dramatic. But trust me Im not being dramatic about this lol.
So Mr. Yo told all the kids in his “history” class last year that all ‘moslems’ were radical extremists, terrorists, blaazay blaazay…the whole nine yards. Some of those kids came to this year like “Are you a terrorist?”
Being the passionate, outspoken person that I am…Im like “Wth?! If I was a terrorist all of you stupid people would be dead from the moment I set foot in this building.”
And they’re just like “uggghh” looking and sounding stupid w/ drool escaping their mouths.
Now i sound meanish but w/e.
But anyway Mr. Yo refuses to let me go to the bathroom…like ever. My school has a policy that for the first and last 10 mins of class people arent allowed to use the bathroom and im cool w/ that. But once those 10 mins are up the teacher has to let us use the bathroom. He will give everyone else permission and refuse to let me go…every…single…time. The first time he did that I told him off, every time after that I would ask him (out of respect -.-) and just leave when he said No. He is/ was not about to sacrifice my bladder, kidney, or liver because he’s a butthole. Shoot I walk straight out the class and come straight back when im done…Like A boss!

Just Me

Well, hello there. salaams…howdy. Im maryam, 16. trini and african american, MUSLIM & PROUD. I decided to start blogging because Im a pretty opinionated person and I like letting people know those opinions…whether they want to hear them or not. So I figured..why not let them read them ^_^ (I love this lil face ^_^).

Besides I like reading, writing, literature <–( did I spell that right?) the works. I’ve kinda always wanted a blog anyway. Another reason Im doing this is to show this hard headed, big headed, ugly faced world that muslims are regular people too. So im basically gonna be discussing what ever is on my pretty lil mind.

The best part is I can basically say w/e I want on here because who ever is reading this doesn’t know me…and if you do…Aw well :/